If I’m gonna do it…

…I better do it right

Riff – The Daily Post

Go ahead. Try it.

You like that?! Here’s another

Please don’t go on any reality shows saying you had music lessons. This was for fun but you need more before you possibly embarrass yourself people. lol. Respect the music. And just because I saw it and thought it was cute here’s one last vid

Later.

Advertisements

It’s Your Choice

Hey,

So at work today, I was feeling chipper as usual. I saw a co-worker and asked him, “Are you having fun?” He laughed and told me that I have a funny/weird sense of fun. My response to him was

 giphy

LOL, no it wasn’t, LOL

“Well they’ve said–Whistle while you work and Sing in the rain. If people can do that, then…”

He smiled and chuckled.

Look, every part of life is about choices.  We can choose the positive or the negative. We can choose the high or the low. We can choose the smile or the frown. We can choose life or we can choose death. We can choose to make a blog entry or not.

You know what? I heard/read somewhere that the average person (adult) makes about 35,000 decisions a day…

35,000!!!

…Children, about 3,000.  Of that 35,000, about 200 of those decisions are about food.

LOL, We are so greedy. I think mine should be 500. LOL

It seems unreal. Yeah, Crazy! We’re making judgment calls in our sleep. Yes, half sleep thinking –

Do I wanna get up now? Do I even wanna go to work? Is it raining?



I kind-of got side tracked.  But Why do we decide to be grumpy? Why do we quickly complain?

Let’s talk work/job/career:

It’s actually useless to complain about a job that you can leave, simply by making the choice to apply someplace else. If you’re there, why not have a good attitude. Though you may feel like a slave, you gave yourself to this place on the basis that you will be paid to do so. Are you getting paid? So stop griping and start whistling. I, unfortunately cannot whistle well, at all, but it’s highly likely to see me mouthing lyrics or snapping my fingers or bopping my head to something other than what may be playing around me.

It has been said by professionals –

If you do what you love, you’ll never work a day in your life.

What Do You Love To Do?

Go Pursue It?

Stop being miserable.

Sing.                  Whistle.                Smile.              Live.                     Laugh.                  Love God.

That’s a Millionaire’s Mindset.

WAIT!!!

I was just scrolling through my fellow writers’  works and saw this. Had to reblog

It Was A Good Day.

https://yoursuccessinspirer.com/2017/11/08/days-review/

 

Supply or Demand

So I’m gonna keep it short and thought provoking.

People often talk about the terms Supply AND Demand. Yet the thought that crosses my mind is that of:

Would I prefer to have the SUPPLY or meet the DEMAND?

Now some may not get it but it’s like this. If you have hundreds of crocheted hats and nobody is interested, you have stuff around the house.

Image result for too much stuff But if you have people that are interested in wearing and displaying and showcasing and Buying these hats…

Well, now you have a DEMAND to meet. Image result for in demand

So do I rather deal with the pressure of having the stuff in the hopes that…

Or do I want to have the pressure of a demand placed on me, which requires more from me.

Okay Christians, this is for you. Do you prefer to walk around with the weight of knowing scriptures, having a relative theory on prayer, etc (also known as STUFF/SUPPLY) or can a DEMAND be put on you to walk the walk in and out of season and let this world know that Jesus Lives and that He’s coming soon.

Nobody expected me to turn this corner and pop up on this side of the conversation.

Yeah, I know.

I prefer it that way.


Links to other posts are scattered throughout the work above. Here are a few more I liked:

  1. https://inspirationallifemedia.wordpress.com/2017/10/29/pepsi-not-coke/
  2. https://wellsbaum.blog/2017/10/18/be-open-to-change/
  3. https://successfulleaders.net/2017/10/28/what-are-you-afraid-to-do/

Got money on your mind

Isaiah 22:15-19. “Thus saith the Lord God of hosts, Go, get thee unto this treasurer, even unto Shebna, which is over the house, and say, What hast thou here? and whom hast thou here, that thou has hewed thee out a sepulchre here, as he that heweth him out a sepulchre on high and that […]

via Shebna — Study God’s Word

Please enjoy this Post I’ve shared from another writer. She has expounded very nicely on all of this and kept it to the point.

It’s important to know that the same money we think makes us, also breaks us.

No sense of taste

No sense of tasteDid you know that your tongue is picky?  I didn’t.  This diagram should be self explanatory.

Let’s talk about the whole taste thing.  Do you find that things you were forced to eat as a child, you do not like at all as an adult?  I do.  That’s how I feel about american cheese, especially those cheese singles that come wrapped individually in plastic.  Question? What sense of taste is that?  I don’t know, but I could do without that for good.

Now my wife, she is a junk food addict.  I don’t think she can go a day without something sweet or spicy.  Wait. Is spicy a taste?  Well to my wife it is and I guess to someone who can’t take their food too hot .  They would be like, “Aaah, that taste too spicy.”

I’m not a fan of sour things or salty.  Too much salt makes my head hurt anyway.  I don’t know, I like food but I think simple food can be just as extraordinary as something exotic.  Speaking of exotic.  What is umami?  My wife watches the food network and she doesn’t even know.  Maybe she missed that episode.  I guess I can do without that too until I do, and realize what’s missing and it’s that, then I ask for it back.

All in all, imagine not having to penny pinch when going out to eat.  Imagine not feeling like this:

prayer for money for taste

or this  good taste

 

That’s crazy, right.

Now imagine feeding the hungry because you’re financially stable and able and willing to help someone experience the tastes of life.  Well actually, people are experiencing the tastes of life.  Those two photos show the sourness of life. Life is spicy when it’s spontaneous and uncommon and adventurous.  Life is bitter when living in regret and unforgiveness.  No coincidence that the place of bitterness on the tongue is toward the back of the tongue.  You…you know, …

I can’t move forward and not know what umami is

Umami, a savory taste,[1][2][3] is one of the five basic tastes (together with sweetsourbitter and salty). A loanword from the Japanese (うま味?), umami can be translated as “pleasant savory taste”.[4] This particular writing was chosen by Professor Kikunae Ikeda from umai (うまい) “delicious” and mi (味) “taste”. The kanji 旨味 are used for a more general sense of a food as delicious.  People taste umami through receptors for glutamate, commonly found in its salt form as the food additive monosodium glutamate (MSG).[5] For that reason, scientists consider umami to be distinct from saltiness.

Okay, so I have no idea what they’re saying but maybe you, like me, will understand this:  umami chart                ripe tomatoes are rich in umami components  ripe tomatoes are rich in umami                                                                                                                                                                               components

Does that help?  Oh, I should have done the tongue thing.  Okay so let’s try this

umami- evenly distributed throughout the tongue

umami- evenly distributed throughout the tongue

So if this is what we should take from what umami is, then I guess I can’t do without this.  Not in its entirety anyway.

But going back to what I was saying without being here all day, let’s end with the sweet life.

Life is sweet when you’re not only able to live it up but to be a blessing to someone, enabling them to get a taste of abundance.

The New Millionaire’s Mindset is being a blessing, so somebody does not have to live with no sense of taste.


 

DAILY PROMPT

Picky Tongues
You have to choose one flavor that your sense of taste will no longer be able to distinguish. Sweet, sour, bitter, salty, umami, spicy (not a taste per se, but we’re generous): which one do you choose to lose?

Transitions

Flutter Pulp

Wandering Poet

A Matter of Taste

The Floral Bunny

 

Chocolate Nuts

Prompt

 

A local ice cream parlor invites you to create a new wacky flavor. It needs to channel the very essence of your personality. What’s in it?


 

Now you know that ain’t right. That’s a set-up for every man.  I mean I could be wrong.  It could just be me. But, eh, let’s do it. I can keep it clean.

Chocolate. Yeah, chocolate ice cream. Dark chocolate.  Not that I’m dark or that I like dark women, but I well enjoy some chocolate ice cream and, uh, let’s go ahead and include some Chunky (candy bar) chunks. Let’s now swirl in some peanut butter. Yeah, we’ll do that. Now cover that with some unsalted cashews and chocolate covered almonds.  Oh yeah. Not done, nope. Add some fudge please. Yeah. And for color, let’s stick a ring of pineapple on top.

Ready to eat?