If I’m gonna do it…

…I better do it right

Riff – The Daily Post

Go ahead. Try it.

You like that?! Here’s another

Please don’t go on any reality shows saying you had music lessons. This was for fun but you need more before you possibly embarrass yourself people. lol. Respect the music. And just because I saw it and thought it was cute here’s one last vid

Later.

Advertisements

So Picky!

My son is often given oatmeal for breakfast during the colder months. My wife will sometimes buy the variety instant packs for a quick make and eat and go.

Flavors: maple & brown sugar; cinnamon & spice; apple &cinnamon

Well apparently my son does not like cinnamon. He’s always been particular about foods. He’s double-digits now but when he was younger, he wouldn’t eat chocolate, popcorn, and more. He won’t eat cake that doesn’t have vanilla icing/frosting; and then still he eats the frosting not the cake/sponge part, but will tell you that the cake was delicious. lol.

As you can see in the pic, there are three flavors in the variety pack. The only one he doesn’t eat is the apple and cinnamon. Did I mention that he loves fruit. He will request a snack and when offered “junk” food, will say no he wants fruit. At 2 yrs he wouldn’t put down his apple to take photos.

 So I know, you’re probably thinking you know what he doesn’t like from that flavored oatmeal pack. Ha-ha.

Well let me share this. My son has moments when he wants cereal. Not with milk. We’ll get the individual portion so he can enjoy it as a snack. His fav is the Cinnamon toast crunch. Yep.

Image result for cinnamon toast crunch

He also eats cinnamon french toast sticks. Loves those.

So what’s the big deal.

He does’t like CINNAMON. He doesn’t like apple either anymore – so He says. So he won’t eat that flavored  packet because there’s cinnamon and apple. Guess what he will eat?

Go ‘head….

Cause you already know!

He still likes getting McD’s Happy Meals and for the “side” he gets the…, you know. Not the yogurt; doesn’t like that.

He GETS THE APPLE SLICES. He eats the french fries first. Licks up any remaining sweet ‘n sour sauce from the packet that wasn’t used with the fries. Yep. Eats the fries and then the apple slices. Has to be reminded of the nuggets.

So yeah. He eats the Maple and Brown Sugar packs. He eats the Cinnamon and Spice packs.  He eats the Cinnamon French Toast Sticks.

But he doesn’t eat apples and he doesn’t eat cinnamon, so he says.

What am I missing?

And JUST before I go. I think it’s important to not leave…without sharing…

…he, who loves ketchup to the point of putting it on corn-on-the-cob and HE who loves tacos with the fixings…

does NOT, he says, like TOMATOES!

Image result for drop the mic

WHAT CHILD IS THIS? LOL.

Gotta love him. Sure do. 

LOVE YOU POPS.

It’s Your Choice

Hey,

So at work today, I was feeling chipper as usual. I saw a co-worker and asked him, “Are you having fun?” He laughed and told me that I have a funny/weird sense of fun. My response to him was

 giphy

LOL, no it wasn’t, LOL

“Well they’ve said–Whistle while you work and Sing in the rain. If people can do that, then…”

He smiled and chuckled.

Look, every part of life is about choices.  We can choose the positive or the negative. We can choose the high or the low. We can choose the smile or the frown. We can choose life or we can choose death. We can choose to make a blog entry or not.

You know what? I heard/read somewhere that the average person (adult) makes about 35,000 decisions a day…

35,000!!!

…Children, about 3,000.  Of that 35,000, about 200 of those decisions are about food.

LOL, We are so greedy. I think mine should be 500. LOL

It seems unreal. Yeah, Crazy! We’re making judgment calls in our sleep. Yes, half sleep thinking –

Do I wanna get up now? Do I even wanna go to work? Is it raining?



I kind-of got side tracked.  But Why do we decide to be grumpy? Why do we quickly complain?

Let’s talk work/job/career:

It’s actually useless to complain about a job that you can leave, simply by making the choice to apply someplace else. If you’re there, why not have a good attitude. Though you may feel like a slave, you gave yourself to this place on the basis that you will be paid to do so. Are you getting paid? So stop griping and start whistling. I, unfortunately cannot whistle well, at all, but it’s highly likely to see me mouthing lyrics or snapping my fingers or bopping my head to something other than what may be playing around me.

It has been said by professionals –

If you do what you love, you’ll never work a day in your life.

What Do You Love To Do?

Go Pursue It?

Stop being miserable.

Sing.                  Whistle.                Smile.              Live.                     Laugh.                  Love God.

That’s a Millionaire’s Mindset.

WAIT!!!

I was just scrolling through my fellow writers’  works and saw this. Had to reblog

It Was A Good Day.

https://yoursuccessinspirer.com/2017/11/08/days-review/